Facebook

Login

Lost password?

Support Sailonline

If you haven't already - join the SAILONLINE YACHT CLUB!

Please also consider making a donation - all amounts are greatly appreciated!

Board » Sailonline Race Committee » 2017 - 2018 - PRIZES FOR SELECTED SERIES

Hi SOLers !! ;)

This is an update from SRC on prizes allocated to some of the non-championship Series.
(Note: - Championship Series have Notices of Race NOR and the prizes will be as stated in the NOR.)

Prizes in a non-championship Series.

Only SYC members are eligible for the overall prize in these Series with a gold-like medal being issued to the winner.

The following non-championship Series are relevant.

Series that commence in 2016 and conclude in 2017.
Series certificates will be issued to the top twenty.

A3 Series
(Two discards are allowed across 9 legs.)

RTWR1617
(No discards are allowed across the four legs.)

Series that commence and conclude in 2017.

Series certificates will be issued to the top ten.

SSANZ RNI 2017
(No discards are allowed across the four legs.)

Red Dot Canada
(A 5 legs Series in 2017 Q2 & Q3 with one discard allowed across the five legs.)

Tall Ships Canada 2017
(No discards are allowed across the three legs in 2017Q2 and Q3.)

Tall Ships Baltic 2017
(No discards are allowed across the three legs in 2017Q3.)

SSANZ Triple 2017
(No discards are allowed across the three legs in 2017Q3.)

Series that will commence in 2017 and conclude in 2018.

SWR 2017-2018
The number of legs and eventual discard/s are to be advised.
For this Series only, medals will be awarded to the final podium and Series certificates to the top twenty.

this thread will be updated as soon as new info is available. Very soon we will know what special series will be accriung prizes in 2018.

SRC will be also announcing here the special series winner’s names on a regular basis.

SRC

February 2017
Updated January 2018


--- Last Edited by WIN at 2018-07-01 14:53:10 ---
In this thread you will be able to see from now on the results of the Special Series nominated for prizes .

Do not forget to look at the Protocol Ceremony as well, opening the attached file ;)

W I N N E R S :

-- SSANZ RNI 2017 – Alexandria of Brazil
-- RTWR 2016/17 - kenza of Russian Fed.
-- A3 2016/17 - longreacher of Canada
-- TS Baltic 2017 - kenza of Russian Fed.
-- RDV TS CANADA 2017 - Franci of Italy
-- SSANZ TR. 2017 - longreacher of Canada
-- RED DOT 2017 - SCARABOCCHIO of Italy


--- Last Edited by WIN at 2017-09-04 16:32:30 ---
SPECIAL SERIES WITH PRIZES – 2018
Hi SOLers !! ;)

As in previous years some of our most popular Series will attract prizes.

The SWR 2017-2018 was already advertised in 2017. The other Series are listed here and the list will be updated as soon as new
or Classic Series are in Calendar.

Winners will be listed here under the Series at the end of which they earned a prize.Also do not forget to look at the Podium attached to this thread.


• SWR 2017 – 2018
10 LEGS WITH 2 DISCARDS
GOLD – SILVER – BRONZE MEDAL FOR SERIES PODIUM
AWARD CERTIFICATES TO TOP 20
GOLD : aner59 of Italy
SILVER : Dingo of Australia
BRONZE : DIKKEHENK of The Netherlands

• TALL SHIPS 2018
5 RACES ( 4 IN EUROPE MAY TO JULY – 1 IN FAR EAST IN AUGUST) - NO DISCARDS
GOLD MEDAL FOR SERIES WINNER
AWARD CERTIFICATES TO TOP 10
WINNER : knockando60 of France

• SHETLANDS 2018
2 RACES AT THE END OF JUNE - NO DISCARDS
GOLD MEDAL FOR SERIES WINNER
AWARD CERTIFICATES TO TOP 10
WINNER : SKOVSER of Denmark

• SSANZ SERIES 2018
3 RACES IN Q3 - NO DISCARDS
GOLD MEDAL FOR SERIES WINNER
AWARD CERTIFICATES TO TOP 10
WINNER : Tyger of Australia

• SHACKLETON SERIES 2018
4 RACES IN Q3/Q4 - NO DISCARDS
GOLD MEDAL FOR SERIES WINNER
AWARD CERTIFICATES TO TOP 10
WINNER : bonknhoot of Ireland

• TASMAN DOUBLE SERIES 2018/19
2 RACES IN DEC18/JAN19 - NO DISCARDS
GOLD MEDAL FOR SERIES WINNER
AWARD CERTIFICATES TO TOP 10
WINNER : Kipper1258 of Australia

• GGR 2018
2 LEGS STARTING IN 2018
MANUAL RANKINGS - ELAPSED TIME ON OVERALL COURSE AFTER ADHERING TO RACE RULES.
GOLD, SILVER AND BRONZE MEDALS TO PODIUM
AND AWARD CERTIFICATES TO TOP 20 OVERALL

NOTE : SOTP RACING BOATS
GOLD MEDAL WILL BE ATTRIBUTED TO FIRST SOTP BOAT IF FINISHED OUTSIDE OVERALL PODIUM
SPECIAL AWARD CERTIFICATES WILL BE AWARDED TO TOP 20 SOTP BOATS

GOLD : Leelu22 of Croatia
SILVER : Confiance50 of France
BRONZE : ij of Finland

GOLD SOTP : Tyger of Australia

List will be updated
Happy SOLing in 2018 ! ;)
SRC


--- Last Edited by WIN at 2019-01-06 14:58:14 ---

Thread is locked.

Races

Next Race: 00d 00h 00m


Current Races:

Van Isle 360 2019 Clockwise
Welcome back to Vancouver and the 525nm delightful course designed by SOLer fastpassage39. This is a tricky race, combining tight channels and open water which our TP 52 will love, and this year we'll do it CLOCKWISE!!!
Race #1238
INFO by brainaid.de
TP 52 Particulars
WX Updates:
0430 / 1030 / 1630 / 2230
Ranking: SYC
ALT. CLIENT:Classic

Race starts: Mar 25th 20:00 Registration Open!
GO TO RACE

China Sea 200 Dash
RHKYC (Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club) is once again our "Buddy" in this, their fourth edition of the China Sea 200 Dash race. It's the first time this race is done by SOL, so we don't know what to expect!
RHKYC is writing about this race: "The Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club cordially invites entries to the fourth China Sea 200 Dash, a Category 3 offshore race with life raft using virtual marks to create a course which starts and finishes in Hong Kong waters. The intent is to help boats get tuned-up and their crews ready for night sailing before the start of the Puerto Galera Yacht Race 2019."
SOL is racing a 127 NM course in our TP 52's.
Race #1237
INFOfrom brainaid.de
TP 52 Particulars
WX Updates:
0430 / 1030 / 1630 / 2230
Ranking:
SYC.
ALT. CLIENT Classic
RACE CLOSE:Tuesday, 26. March at 23:00 UTC.
Race starts: Mar 23rd 01:00 Registration Closed
GO TO RACE

Hook Island TIMED Race 2019
The 2nd race of the 2019/Q1 Timed Race Championship is a 64nm race amongst the Aussie Islands between Hook and St Bees in Far East 28R's
RE-REGISTER HERE to race again after finishing a run.
Race #1224
INFO from brainaid.de
Far East 28R Particulars
WX Updates: 0430 / 1030 / 1630 / 2230
Ranking: TRCH – TRQ1 – SUPSOL - SYC
ALT. CLIENT:Classic
RACE CLOSE: 31 March at 2300utc
Race starts: Mar 17th 23:00 Registration Open!
GO TO RACE

Golden Globe Race 2018 - Leg 2 Storm Bay to Les-Sables d'Olonne
Welcome to Leg 2 of Sailonline's virtual version of the 2018 Golden Globe Race. After a brief respite in Storm Bay, Tasmania, of a minimum of 90 minutes after arrival, we are now racing across the Pacific, round Cape Horn and home to Les-Sables d'Olonne.
DO NOT START TOO EARLY
If you raced Leg 1 then you MUST wait 90 minutes before starting this leg. The penalty for starting Leg 2 before finishing Leg 1 is NO RANKING. The penalty for starting Leg 2 within 90 minutes of finishing Leg 1 is 5x the time you started too early.
Race #1181
INFO by brainaid.de
Rustler 36 PARTICULARS
WX Updates:
0430 / 1030 / 1630 / 2230
Ranking: GGR
ALT. CLIENT:Classic
Race starts: Sep 15th 12:00 Registration Open!
GO TO RACE

Go to race archive

SYC Ranking

  1. Sailonline Yacht Club Member WRmirekd
  2. Sailonline Yacht Club Member Kipper1258
  3. Sailonline Yacht Club Member bonknhoot
  4. Sailonline Yacht Club Member Wolff
  5. Sailonline Yacht Club Member rafa
  6. Sailonline Yacht Club Member Bimmer
  7. Sailonline Yacht Club Member Beliberda
  8. Sailonline Yacht Club Member Mouthansar
  9. Sailonline Yacht Club Member SKOVSER
  10. Sailonline Yacht Club Member HappyHour

View full list

Series

Mobile Client

SYC members have the benefit of access to our mobile/lightweight web client!

The mobile client