Facebook

Login

Support Sailonline

If you haven't already - join the SAILONLINE YACHT CLUB!

Please also consider making a donation - all amounts are greatly appreciated!

Board » Sailonline Race Committee » 2017 - 2018 - PRIZES FOR SELECTED SERIES

Hi SOLers !! ;)

This is an update from SRC on prizes allocated to some of the non-championship Series.
(Note: - Championship Series have Notices of Race NOR and the prizes will be as stated in the NOR.)

Prizes in a non-championship Series.

Only SYC members are eligible for the overall prize in these Series with a gold-like medal being issued to the winner.

The following non-championship Series are relevant.

Series that commence in 2016 and conclude in 2017.
Series certificates will be issued to the top twenty.

A3 Series
(Two discards are allowed across 9 legs.)

RTWR1617
(No discards are allowed across the four legs.)

Series that commence and conclude in 2017.

Series certificates will be issued to the top ten.

SSANZ RNI 2017
(No discards are allowed across the four legs.)

Red Dot Canada
(A 5 legs Series in 2017 Q2 & Q3 with one discard allowed across the five legs.)

Tall Ships Canada 2017
(No discards are allowed across the three legs in 2017Q2 and Q3.)

Tall Ships Baltic 2017
(No discards are allowed across the three legs in 2017Q3.)

SSANZ Triple 2017
(No discards are allowed across the three legs in 2017Q3.)

Series that will commence in 2017 and conclude in 2018.

SWR 2017-2018
The number of legs and eventual discard/s are to be advised.
For this Series only, medals will be awarded to the final podium and Series certificates to the top twenty.

this thread will be updated as soon as new info is available. Very soon we will know what special series will be accriung prizes in 2018.

SRC will be also announcing here the special series winner’s names on a regular basis.

SRC

February 2017
Updated January 2018


--- Last Edited by WIN at 2018-07-01 14:53:10 ---
In this thread you will be able to see from now on the results of the Special Series nominated for prizes .

Do not forget to look at the Protocol Ceremony as well, opening the attached file ;)

W I N N E R S :

-- SSANZ RNI 2017 – Alexandria of Brazil
-- RTWR 2016/17 - kenza of Russian Fed.
-- A3 2016/17 - longreacher of Canada
-- TS Baltic 2017 - kenza of Russian Fed.
-- RDV TS CANADA 2017 - Franci of Italy
-- SSANZ TR. 2017 - longreacher of Canada
-- RED DOT 2017 - SCARABOCCHIO of Italy


--- Last Edited by WIN at 2017-09-04 16:32:30 ---
SPECIAL SERIES WITH PRIZES – 2018
Hi SOLers !! ;)

As in previous years some of our most popular Series will attract prizes.

The SWR 2017-2018 was already advertised in 2017. The other Series are listed here and the list will be updated as soon as new
or Classic Series are in Calendar.

Winners will be listed here under the Series at the end of which they earned a prize.Also do not forget to look at the Podium attached to this thread.


• SWR 2017 – 2018
10 LEGS WITH 2 DISCARDS
GOLD – SILVER – BRONZE MEDAL FOR SERIES PODIUM
AWARD CERTIFICATES TO TOP 20
GOLD : aner59 of Italy
SILVER : Dingo of Australia
BRONZE : DIKKEHENK of The Netherlands

• TALL SHIPS 2018
5 RACES ( 4 IN EUROPE MAY TO JULY – 1 IN FAR EAST IN AUGUST) - NO DISCARDS
GOLD MEDAL FOR SERIES WINNER
AWARD CERTIFICATES TO TOP 10
WINNER : knockando60 of France

• SHETLANDS 2018
2 RACES AT THE END OF JUNE - NO DISCARDS
GOLD MEDAL FOR SERIES WINNER
AWARD CERTIFICATES TO TOP 10
WINNER : SKOVSER of Denmark

• SSANZ SERIES 2018
3 RACES IN Q3 - NO DISCARDS
GOLD MEDAL FOR SERIES WINNER
AWARD CERTIFICATES TO TOP 10
WINNER : Tyger of Australia

• SHACKLETON SERIES 2018
4 RACES IN Q3/Q4 - NO DISCARDS
GOLD MEDAL FOR SERIES WINNER
AWARD CERTIFICATES TO TOP 10
WINNER : bonknhoot of Ireland

• TASMAN DOUBLE SERIES 2018/19
2 RACES IN DEC18/JAN19 - NO DISCARDS
GOLD MEDAL FOR SERIES WINNER
AWARD CERTIFICATES TO TOP 10
WINNER : Kipper1258 of Australia

• GGR 2018
2 LEGS STARTING IN 2018
MANUAL RANKINGS - ELAPSED TIME ON OVERALL COURSE AFTER ADHERING TO RACE RULES.
GOLD, SILVER AND BRONZE MEDALS TO PODIUM
AND AWARD CERTIFICATES TO TOP 20 OVERALL

NOTE : SOTP RACING BOATS
GOLD MEDAL WILL BE ATTRIBUTED TO FIRST SOTP BOAT IF FINISHED OUTSIDE OVERALL PODIUM
SPECIAL AWARD CERTIFICATES WILL BE AWARDED TO TOP 20 SOTP BOATS

GOLD : Leelu22 of Croatia
SILVER : Confiance50 of France
BRONZE : ij of Finland

GOLD SOTP : Tyger of Australia

List will be updated
Happy SOLing in 2018 ! ;)
SRC


--- Last Edited by WIN at 2019-01-06 14:58:14 ---

Thread is locked.

Races

Next Race: 00d 00h 00m


Current Races:

Pantaenius Shetland Race 2022 - Leg 2
As always, we don't spend much time in Lerwick, Shetland and after some brief but excellent celebrations we are rapidly heading back to Bergen, Norway, for the second leg of the Pantaenius Shetland Race 2022. The North Sea always provides with some exciting racing and we are sure that this race will be no different!
Race #1581
INFO from brainaid.de
First 40.7 Particulars
WX Updates:
0430 / 1030 / 1630 / 2230
RANKING: SYC - SHE
Race starts: Jun 26th 09:00 Registration Open!

▶ Flash
GO TO RACE

Isla St George Sprint 2022
The Bass Islands, in western Lake Erie, are a mere couple of miles west of the southernmost boundary of Canada. In this 21nm PYOC sprint, we will set off from East Harbor in our RC 44s and leave North Bass Island (historically Isle St. George) to port before quickly returning to East Harbor.
Race #1584
INFOby brainaid.de
RC 44 PARTICULARS
NAM_AWIP WX Updates:
0245 / 0845 / 1445 / 2045
Ranking: SPRQ2 - SPRCH - SUPSOL - SYC
Race starts: Jun 25th 18:00 Registration Open!

▶ Flash
GO TO RACE

Pantaenius Shetland Race 2022 - Leg 1
Welcome back to outer Korsfjorden, Norway, for the first leg of two in
Pantaenius Shetland Race 2022 from Norway to Shetland. Sailonline is extremely excited to be buddying-up for this amazing series which is a classic that Sailonline has had the honour of presenting to its community for some years now. We will be competing in our ever so exciting First 40.7’s which will in no doubt cater for some exciting racing. We look forward to seeing you at the start line!
Race #1580
INFO from brainaid.de
First 40.7 Particulars
WX Updates:
0430 / 1030 / 1630 / 2230
RANKING: SYC - SHE
Race starts: Jun 22nd 08:00 Registration Closed

▶ Flash
GO TO RACE

Newport Bermuda Race 2022


The 635-mile biennial Newport Bermuda Race is one of the oldest regularly scheduled ocean races, and with the Fastnet Race and the Sydney to Hobart Race, it is one of the three great classic races of the yachting world. Founded in 1906, this the 52nd running of the Bermuda Race can also be participated in online.
Entries are invited for one of the four divisions:
Double-Handed Division:
Jeanneau Sun Fast 3300
St. David's Lighthouse Division:
First 44.7 Asymmetric
Gibbs Hill Lighthouse Division:
Reichel Pugh 64
Finisterre Division:
Delphia 47
Details for each yacht are available in the ‘Particulars’ links below and be sure to register your online choice on the Bermuda Race Online link – there are some fine prizes to be won.
As in real life, you can only sail one boat in one division, so choose your virtual yacht carefully, and because of the unusual (for SOL) 4-division nature of the event, please note results will not count towards ANY Sailonline Rankings.
Race #1568
INFOby brainaid.de
Sun Fast 3300 PARTICULARS
First 44.7 A PARTICULARS
RP 64 PARTICULARS
Delphia 47 PARTICULARS
WX Updates:
0430 / 1030 / 1630 / 2230
Ranking: None
Sponsors:

RACE CLOSE: Saturday,
July 2 at 2300 UTC.
Race starts: Jun 17th 17:00 Registration Closed
▶ Flash
GO TO RACE

Geraldton to Cape Town 2022
A race in the Southern Indian Ocean is always entertaining, especially in a Riptide 50. Traditionally the course would be West to East, to take advantage of the prevailing winds, but this time the SRC is challenging us to an E-W course, from Geraldton in Western Australia to Cape Town in South Africa. A brief 4800nm!
PRIZE: SMPF
Race #1575
INFO by brainaid.de
Riptide 50 PARTICULARS
WX Updates:
0430 / 1030 / 1630 / 2230
Ranking:
OCQ2 - OCCH - SUPSOL - SYC
Race starts: Jun 12th 05:00 Registration Closed

▶ Flash
GO TO RACE

Go to race archive

SYC Ranking

  1. Sailonline Yacht Club Member WRmirekd
  2. Sailonline Yacht Club Member rafa
  3. Sailonline Yacht Club Member Pit8008
  4. Sailonline Yacht Club Member GREATSKUA
  5. Sailonline Yacht Club Member Vida_Maldita
  6. Sailonline Yacht Club Member FreyjaUSA
  7. Sailonline Yacht Club Member Sax747
  8. Sailonline Yacht Club Member Satori
  9. Sailonline Yacht Club Member HappyHour
  10. Sailonline Yacht Club Member sassy63

View full list

Series

Mobile Client

SYC members have the benefit of access to our mobile/lightweight web client!

The mobile client